Deck

Deck Installation Cost for Single-Wide vs. Double-Wide Homes in 2025

Deck Installation Cost for Single-Wide vs. Double-Wide Homes

Contents

Toggle
  • Hey, planning a deck for your single-wide or double-wide mobile home?
  • Executive Summary
  • What Are Deck Installation Costs for Single-Wide vs. Double-Wide Homes?
    • Single-Wide Deck Costs
    • Double-Wide Deck Costs
    • Cost Factors
  • You Might Also Love These Ideas
    • How to Build a Deck Off Back of House: The…
    • How to Cover the Sides of Your Raised Deck (Without…
    • How to Install Deck Skirting: A Simple DIY Tutorial for…
  • What Materials Affect Deck Installation Costs?
    • Pressure-Treated Wood
    • Composite Decking
    • PVC Decking
    • Aluminum Decking
    • Concrete Decking
  • How Do DIY vs. Professional Installation Costs Compare?
    • DIY Installation Costs
    • Professional Installation Costs
    • Cost-Saving Tips
  • What Are Additional Costs for Deck Installation?
    • Permits
    • Tools and Materials
    • Regional Cost Variations
  • How Do Regional Variations Affect Deck Installation Costs?
    • Texas Cost Factors
    • Florida Cost Factors
    • Arizona Cost Factors
    • You Might Also Like!

Hey, planning a deck for your single-wide or double-wide mobile home?

Research suggests deck installation costs $600–$2,000 for a 200 sq ft single-wide deck and $1,200–$4,000 for a 400 sq ft double-wide deck, depending on materials like wood or concrete. DIY saves 50–60% on labor, but professional work ensures compliance. This guide compares costs, materials, and regional factors for Texas, Florida, and Arizona, with a downloadable cost calculator. With expert advice and homeowner stories, you’ll plan your deck budget in 2025.

Executive Summary

Deck installation for single-wide homes (200 sq ft) costs $600–$2,000, while double-wide homes (400 sq ft) cost $1,200–$4,000, with materials like pressure-treated wood ($2–$3 per sq ft) or concrete ($6–$10 per sq ft). DIY saves 50–60% on labor ($1,000–$3,000), but professional installation ensures compliance with codes (36-inch railings, 40 psf load capacity). This guide covers costs, materials, installation, and regional variations for Texas, Florida, and Arizona, with homeowner stories and a downloadable cost calculator to plan your deck in 2025.

Also Read  12 Stunning Deck With Pergola Design Ideas for Jaw-Dropping Transformations

What Are Deck Installation Costs for Single-Wide vs. Double-Wide Homes?

Deck installation costs vary by home size: single-wide homes (200 sq ft) cost $600–$2,000, while double-wide homes (400 sq ft) cost $1,200–$4,000. Material choice and labor impact expenses.

Single-Wide Deck Costs

  • Materials: $600–$2,000 for 200 sq ft (wood: $400–$600, concrete: $1,200–$2,000).
  • Labor (Pro): $1,000–$3,000.
  • Total: $600–$5,000.

Double-Wide Deck Costs

  • Materials: $1,200–$4,000 for 400 sq ft (wood: $800–$1,200, concrete: $2,400–$4,000).
  • Labor (Pro): $2,000–$6,000.
  • Total: $1,200–$10,000.

Cost Factors

  • Size: Double-wide decks require twice the materials.
  • Materials: Wood is cheapest, concrete is durable but costly.
  • Labor: DIY saves 50–60%, professional ensures compliance.

Case Study: Sarah in Texas built a 200 sq ft wood deck for $600 DIY, saving $1,500.